Board of Trustees

Officers

  • President                      Tom Arnold
  • Vice President              Jean Rhian
  • Treasurer                      Rob Todd
  • Clerk                            Jane Terebey

 

Members at Large

  • Broughton (Bo) Earnest
  • Bozena Lamparska
  • Robert Forloney
  • Leigh Marquess

 

Staff

  • Minister                                               Sue Browning
  • Music Director                                     Ellen Barry Grunden
  • Coordinator of Religious Education       Liz Hausburg
  • Office Manager                                    Elizabeth Tong
  • Playroom Coordinator                          Gabriella Hamsher

 

Committee on Congregational Ministry

Lauren Harton

Katherine Binder

 

Nominating/Leadership Development Committee

Michele Drostin  (Chair)

Don Barker

Mary Connors

John Scott

Gayle Scroggs

Ray Earnest  (adjunct)

Jack Harrald (adjunct)

Ann Jacobs  (adjunct)

 

Planned Giving Committee

April Harton

John Mistrangelo

Sally Woodall

 

Finance Committee

John Mistrangelo (Chair)

Rob Todd

Judy Harrald

 

Income Secretary        

Judy Harrald

 

Worship Pod

Sue Browning (Minister)

Bozena Lamparska (Board Rep)

Ellen Barry Grunden

Liz Hausburg

Dave Moore

Emily Cranwell

Nancy Sajda

Linda Wilcox

Coffee Hour/Kitchen    Liz and Steve Parks

 

Caring Circle         

Rita Barker

Mary Dunlavey

Suzanne Todd

 

 

Adult Enrichment                    

Gayle Scroggs for Soul Matters

 

Children’s Religious Education

Patty Hamsher

 

Music Committee

Dave Moore

 

Member Services Pod

Rita Barker

Mary Mistrangelo

 

Member Connections

  • Tea Time                                  Rita Barker
  • Men’s Lunch                            Jerry Fairbanks
  • Group Kayak/Canoe Outings     David Stevens

 

Social Justice Pod

Bo Earnest (Board Representative)

Emily Cranwell

Jim Richardson

 

Talbot Interfaith Shelter (TIS)   Tom Arnold

  • ChesMRC                                Jim Richardson
  • CarePacks                              Emily Cranwell
  • Frederick Douglas Day             Mary Lou Malone
  • Move the Monument                 Jim Richardson

 

Communications Pod

Leigh Marquess (Board Representative)

Beth Lawton

Lauren Harton

 

  • UUliFE                                     Newsletter Team ( newsletter@uufeaston.org)
  • Website                                   Beth Lawton
  • Social Media                             Lauren Harton

 

Buildings and Grounds (Caring for Our Place) (Sanctuary and Gardens) Pod

 

Tom Arnold (Board Representative)

Maggie Garey

Lori Woods

 

  • Contract Administration              Elizabeth Tong, Office Manager
  • Rentals                                     Elizabeth Tong, Office Manager
  • Safety (fire, medical, disruption)  Peter Paul
  • Gardens (near the building)         Ann Davis

 

Information Technology Pod

Bozena Lamparska, (Board Representative)

Don Barker

Dave Moore

 

Strategic Planning Task Force

Christina Drostin

Dick Doughty

 

Re-Opening Task Force

Contact: Peter Paul

 

Denominational Connections    VACANT

Delmarva Cluster Rep               VACANT

Personnel                                 VACANT (If needed, contact Dick Doughty)

Archives (ad hoc)                     Barbara Doughty

 

Updated 11 Aug 2021

Please send changes to list to Tom Arnold